Fill This Form

Portugal

Portugal Welcomes You

Portugal’s residency via investment scheme was established in 2012. With a minimum investment of €500,000 in Portuguese real estate, an investor can become the holder of a residency visa. The Portuguese requirements for this program are comparatively limited, requiring that Residency Permit applicants, once they are approved, must visit Portugal for at least two weeks every two years, but there is no additional residency requirement. Investments made under this program must stay vested during the two year term of the visa. Applicants must also show that their ties to the country (in business or family matters, for example) are established, and they will be required to demonstrate a fundamental facility with the Portuguese language when applying for and when renewing their visa.

As one of the less restrictive residency programs, Portugal has attained a great deal of popularity. This could be due, also, to the climate, variety of beaches and mountains, a culture that is welcoming, the prominence of English as a common language, and the preferential tax platform explain why so many people have seen value in this opportunity.

Portugal’s Residence and Visa Program

Benefits of MRVP:

  • Ability to travel visa free to Schengen countries
  • Apply for Portuguese Citizenship after just six years
  • 45 day approval process
  • Live, study and work anywhere within the European Union
  • Include dependent parents and children in the application
  • Access to a leading health care systems
  • Excellent education in international school system
  • Protected by Government citizenship laws
  • No residence requirement
  • Visit requirement is only seven days per year
  • No nationality restrictions or limitations
  • No need to renounce existing citizenship

Steps:

  • Your application will be reviewed by Company to make sure it’s in the best shape before it is submitted to the government for processing
  • You will submit your first payment for professional fees
  • Your trusted advisors at Company provide you with a checklist and help you to obtain the required paperwork for government processing
  • Company translates all documents to Portuguese and arranges legalization of documents at the Portuguese Consulate
  • Complete your investment in Portuguese business, land or fixed deposit by visiting the country in person
  • While in the country, complete your biometric processing, photography and fingerprinting at the consulate
  • You transfer funds for the investment to your Portuguese bank and complete the investment
  • Residency application documents are submitted to and reviewed by the government in about four weeks
  • Residency permits are generated in your name
  • Remaining professional fees are paid
  • Final documents are delivered to you

Visa Free Countries

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Angola
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Argentina
  • Armenia
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Azerbaijan
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belarus
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Benin
  • Bolivia
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Botswana
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Gabon
  • Gambia
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Kuwait
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Laos
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lesotho
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Myanmar
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Nicaragua
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Panama
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Paraguay
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Rwanda
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Senegal
  • Serbia
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Somalia
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Swaziland
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tajikistan
  • Tanzania
  • Thailand
  • Timor-Leste
  • Togo
  • Tonga
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Turkey
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United Kingdom
  • Uruguay
  • Vanuatu
  • Vatican City
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

Costs:

  • Real Estate Investment of at least EUR 350,000
  • Property Transfer Tax: up to 8% purchase price
  • Property Income Tax (annual): 0.3%-0.8% (approx.)
  • Additional Municipal Property Tax: 0.4%-0.7%
  • Stamp Tax: 0.8%
  • ARI Card (New): EUR 5202.60
  • ARI Card (Renewal 12-36 mo): EUR 2601.30
  • ARI Card (Renewal 36-60 mo): EUR 2601.30
  • Permanent Residency: EUR 2601.30

Second Citizenship Benefits